Loading...

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policy

Welcome to the GetBoda App Technologies Limited, brought to you by GetBoda Technologies Limited of P.O. Box XXX Nairobi (“GB”) and its affiliates. This Data Protection and Privacy Policy applies to our website and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access or use them. GetBoda, the Data Controller (“GB”) respects the privacy of your personal information and will treat it confidentially and securely in compliance with the Data Protection Act, 2019 and internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection.

Information you share with us:

1. Contact Information
You must create an account in order to use our services. This will require your name, email address, phone number and a password. This information is used to authenticate your account and keep it and our application secure. We also use contact information to enable account features and to send you information about our services, and to personalize our services, including ads. If you provide us with your phone number, you agree to receive text messages to that number as your country’s laws allow.

2. Payment Information
You may provide us with payment information including your credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code, and billing address, in order to purchase our services. (mobile money)

3. Location Information
We use this for improving the overall experience, nearby locations may be used to set the pick up point of a delivery. The data may additionally be used for analysis of traffic and use in various locations.

4.Cookies
Our website uses cookies.

5. Log Data
Any personal information provided by you to GB through this Application will be used for the purpose of providing and operating the products and services you have requested on this App and for other related purposes which may include updating and enhancing GB’s records, understanding your logistical needs, advising you of other products and services which may be of interest to you, for purposes required by law or regulation, and to plan, conduct and monitor GB’s business. The information collected from you by GB will be valuable in improving the design and marketing of our range of services and related products for customer use.
Information we share and disclose:
Other than to those individuals and entities listed below your details will not be revealed by GB to any external body, unless GB has your permission, or is under either a legal obligation or any other duty to do so. For the purposes detailed above, your information may be disclosed to the following trusted third parties: other Branches or Companies in the GB Group (that is, its subsidiaries and affiliates);
any regulatory, supervisory, governmental or quasi-governmental authority with jurisdiction over GB Group members;
any agent, contractor or third party service provider, professional adviser or any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the GB Group;
 any actual or potential participant or sub-participant in, assignee, novatee or transferee of, any of the GB Group’s rights and/or obligations in relation to you;
 third parties who conduct market research on our behalf, to help us improve and develop the products and services we provide to you and our other customers;
 any institution with which GB has or proposes to have dealings. GB will ensure that parties to whom your details are transferred treat your information securely and confidentially. GB also pledges its intention fully to meet any internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection and to comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We may transfer your information if it is necessary to perform our contract with you and by providing details to GB via this Application you are deemed to consent to any other transfers. Information held about you is retained as long as the purpose for which the information was collected continues. The information is then destroyed unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect GB’s interests. As a general rule, the maximum retention period is 7 years. It is your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of any user ID and login password you hold.
How we use your Personal Information:
In addition to providing our products and/or services to you, we may also use your personal information for the following purposes:
i. Verifying your identity for security purposes ii. Enhancing, modifying and personalizing our services for your benefit
iii. Providing communications which we think will be of relevance to you
iv. Customer satisfaction research or statistical analysis
v. Audit and record keeping purposes.
vi. Enhancing the security of our network and information systems
vii. Maintaining effective management systems including internal reporting to our parent company and other members of our corporate group
viii. customer satisfaction research, statistical analysis and wider market research to capture the views and opinions of our customers.
Updates, Modifications & Amendments
We may need to update, modify or amend our Privacy Policy as our technology evolves and as required by law. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and notify users of material changes. The Privacy Policy will apply from the effective date provided on our website. We advise that you check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification on the page. If a User objects to any of the changes to this Privacy Policy, the User must cease using this Site, or terminate their account in the event an account has been created. The most current version of the policy will govern our processing of your personal data.
You have the right to ask us: i. For a copy of the personal information we hold about you
ii. To update or correct your personal information
iii. To delete your information
iv. To restrict processing of your personal information where appropriate Additional information and assistance: If you have any questions about our privacy policy you can reach us here: info@getboda.co.ke